jump to content
  • Week 1
  • Week 2
Search the website

You are here Home > School Information > Staff List

Website_banner.jpg

Integrated Staffing Structure

Team Compositions – September 2018

Leadership Team


Executive Headteacher/Challenge Advisor for ERW

Mr R. Phillips

Headteacher (Acting)

Mr P Davies

Assistant Headteacher (Pupil Wellbeing)

Mr A Payne

 

 

English & Communication Team


AL English and Communication

Mr M. Turner

AL Literacy

Mrs G. Davies

Teacher

Ms B. Green

Teacher/Transition Teacher

Mrs G. Phillips

Teacher / Raising Standards Leader (Years 8 & 9)

Miss H. Tucker

Literacy Support Teacher / Raising Standards Leader (Years 6 & 7)

Miss H. Thomas

Literacy Assistant

Mrs R. Jenkins

Literacy Assistant

Ms. S. Owen

Maths & Numeracy Faculty Team


AL Maths and Numeracy

Mr M. Pompa

AL Numeracy

Mr R. Karam

Teacher

Mrs C. Bowen

Teacher / Raising Standards Leader (Years 10 & 11)

Mr R. Cannon 

Science Faculty Team


Head of Faculty

Mr D. Griffiths

Teacher

Miss L. Gilbert

 

 

Teacher

Miss S. Thomas

Teacher

Mrs E. Paice

Technician

Miss D. Evans

Humanities Team and Welsh Baccalaureate Team


AL Humanities & PSE

Mrs K. Wallis

AL Welsh Bacc

Mr P. Lee

Teacher

Mr N. Morgan 

Teacher

Mr R Edwards

 

Welsh Bacc Learning Coach

Ms. T. Simons

Technology Team


Head of Faculty

Miss D. Taylor

Teacher

Mrs S. Cash

Teacher

Miss K. Morgan

Technology/Art Support Assistant

Miss K. Ayres

Technology Support Assistant

Mr. A. Richards

Welsh Dimension & Languages Team


AL Welsh Dimension & Languages

Mrs L. Griffin

Teacher

Miss L. Simons

Teacher

Mr L. Tebay

Expressive Arts & Vocational Studies Team


AL Expressive Arts and Vocational Studies

Ms N. Smith

AL Health, Fitness, Wellbeing & OSHL

Mr A. Pascoe

Teacher of PE (Girls)

Mrs H. Hennessy

Teacher - Art

Mrs C. Moore

Art/Technology Support Assistant

Miss K. Ayres

Digital Competence Team


AL Digital Competence

Mr M. Hare

ICT Teacher

Mr A. Karam

IT/HWB Support Assistant

Mr D. Williams

Attendance Team


EWO Ms L. Jones
Attendance Assistant Mrs G. John

Support for pupils with Additional Educational Needs Team


Senior Teacher - ALNCo Ms G. Heinrich
AL Specialist Provision Mrs V. Thomas
STF Teacher Ms K. Colling/Mr M. Gilbert
DRC Teacher Miss G. Saville
NNEB (STF) Miss D. Miller
Teaching Assistant STF Mrs A. Evans
Teaching Assistant STF Mrs E. Scott
Teaching Assistant STF Mrs D. Perdue
Teaching Assistant STF Ms J. Adams
Teaching Assistant STF Ms J. Roda
Teaching Assistant ASD Mr P. Legg
Teaching Assistant ASD Mrs R. Bladen
Teaching Assistant ASD Mr D. Comley
Teaching Assistant ASD Mrs A. Warne-Payne
Teaching Assistant ASD Mr N. Rees
Teaching Assistant ASD Miss P. McTaggart
Teaching Assistant ASD  
Teaching Assistant ASD & Admin Support Miss R. Morgon
Teaching Assistant Team
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs D. Hooper
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs R. Jenkins
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Ms C. Brooks
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs N. John
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs C. Ash
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Ms J. Taylor
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs S. Dufty
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Ms L. Amos
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Miss R. Bolan
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs L. Roderick
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mr S. Batty
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Miss G. Quint
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Ms. K Hanley
Support for Learning & Targeted Intervention Mrs R. Legg
School Nurse Mrs S. Dixon

Pupil Wellbeing Team


 Pastoral Support Assistant Mrs K. Morgan
 Pastoral Support Assistant Miss A. Davies
 Pastoral Support Assistant Mrs D. Christie

Cynnydd Team


Learning Coach Mrs E. Walsh
Learning Coach Mrs A. Richards (0.5)

Other Ways of Learning (OWL) centre Team


OWL Centre Manager Mrs J. James
Learning Coach Mrs A. Richards
Learning Coach Miss J. Hartson
Learning Coach Mrs T. Bousher

School Administration Team


School Business Manager/Headteachers PA/Clerk to Governors Mrs R. Frew
PA to SMT/Asst Clerk to Governors Mrs L. Allen
Finance and Admin Assistant Mrs W. Howieson
Reception & Reprographics Mrs J. Hicks
Data & Exams Manager Mr N. James
School Clerk

Mrs G. John

Premises Team


Facilities & Premises Manager Mr M. Jenkins
Assistant Caretaker Mr N. Fermandel